Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to me.
This privacy policy explains the types of personal data I, Robert Marcus Klump, may collect about you.

How I collect and process your personal data

I collect and process your personal data in two ways: firstly, if you contact me via email and secondly, if I photograph you. The digital cameras I use (Nikon D700 and Nikon D3200) register date and time but no GPS data.

I do not use any cookies, thus do not observe your navigation throughout the website www.klump.photo. I also do not use Google Analytics. Subsequently, apart from the photographs I take of you, the only personal information I collect about you is what you provide me with in emails - i.e. your email address, most likely your first and last name and possibly also your postal address and telephone number. Since my preferred form of payment is bank transfer I do not collect your credit card information.

I use the personal information collected from you via emails to arrange for photoshoots and communicate with you regarding the photographs. I do not use these personal data for any other purpose, therefore they are not shared.

Legal grounds for taking and publishing photos of you

I take and publish photographs of you

1. either with your prior explicit or implicit consent; you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, however please note that despite this withdrawal I might still be legally entitled to publish the photos in question on grounds of my legitimate interests;

2. or because of a contract (to which you must be a Party);

3. or based on my legitimate interests; in this case you have the right to object to the publication of the photographs on grounds relating to your particular situation; I will then no longer publish the photographs unless I can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds (which override your interests, rights and freedoms) or need the photos for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

I only publish photos of children if I have the consent of both the child and its legal representative. I do not take photos of children in their personal sphere.

Where and how long your data is stored

The personal data I receive from you via email is stored by my email provider, Easyname GmbH (www.easyname.at) on servers located in Austria. This company is responsible to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. I will keep these personal data until you ask me to delete them or if I have reason to assume that I will no longer need them.

I store my photographs on external harddrives which are locked away and - with your prior consent - also in the "cloud". To be able to demonstrate that I am the rightful owner of the copyrighted work, i.e. the photographs, I have to store these pictures for an unlimited time period.

Your rights

Please send me an email to robert.marcus(at)klump.photo if you

o wish to know what personal data (including photographs) of you I am processing or
o desire rectification, erasure, restriction of processing concerning this data or
o would like to make use of the right to data portability or
o  have questions or concerns about this privacy policy.

In addition you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian supervisory authority, i.e. the Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at).

This privacy policy was posted on www.klump.photo by Robert Marcus Klump on August 7, 2018